Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Privacy Policy

Help the Homeless Privacy Notice

Preservation of your privacy is important to Help the Homeless and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and making only responsible use of your data.

References to ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘you’ and ‘our’ in this Privacy Policy are references to Help the Homeless, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, registered company number 01238563; and a charity registered in England and Wales, registered charity number 271988.

Our registered office is: 6th Floor, 250 Tottenham Court Road, London W1T 7QZ.

INTRODUCTION

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. The protection of your privacy and confidentiality is important to us. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  3. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  4. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  5. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
  6. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

THE BASES ON WHICH WE PROCESS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then, if required by law, we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you visit our website and decide to either provide us with a donation or send us an e-mail via our website e-mail facility you agree to our terms and conditions and a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our charity you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by e-mail (hth@help-the-homeless.org.uk). However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services thereafter.

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation such as Gift Aid claims via HMRC.

The only time we may give information to the HMRC is when you have completed a Gift Aid declaration at the same time as you have made a donation to us. The information we provide is your name, address and postcode together with the amount of donation(s) made.

SPECIFIC USES OF INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

4. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website does not allow you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

5. Complaints regarding content on our website

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

6. Information relating to your method of payment of a donation

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our staff never have access to it.

At the point of making a donation you are transferred to a secure page on the website of CAF ONLINE a reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

7. Information about your direct debit

When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement you are transferred to a secure page on the website of CAF ONLINE a reputable payment service provider. We do not have access to your personal data other than your name, method of payment and amount of direct debit you have set up.

8. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to one year in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

9. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our organisation.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

10. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

USE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATED SYSTEMS WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

11. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

These cookies will appear under the domain of our website, www.help-the-homeless.org.uk, or that of our hosting company, Squarespace Inc.

12. Disclosure and sharing of your information

Please note we do not share your personal data with any third parties, except when required to by law, i.e. claiming Gift Aid via HMRC.

13. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

14. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in the United States of America.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union.

Our web host Squarespace is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which ensures that any data on their US servers is subject to the same protection as it would be if stored in the EU.

OTHER MATTERS

15. Use of site by children

  • If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.
  • We collect data about all users of, and visitors to, these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

16. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

17. How you can complain

  • If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is hth@help-the-homeless.org.uk
  • If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  • If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

18. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

19. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we operate. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

20. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us. 

Last updated: 6 June 2018